The BASPCAN National Office is based in York; this is where the staff members are based.  The Board of Trustees come from all areas of the five nations.

Staff

Judy Sanderson, National Office Manager
baspcan@baspcan.org.uk
Judy has been involved with BASPCAN for more than 25 years.  She co-ordinates the team, facilitates meetings, and oversees the day to day operation of the association.

Maureen Gordon, Administration Officer
conferences@baspcan.org.uk
Maureen deals with conferences and learning events as well as the membership administration. She attends national events and is the front face of BASPCAN at these. Part of her work includes the compilation of ‘BASPCAN News’, the quarterly newsletter.

Diane Heath, Editorial Manager, ‘Child Abuse Review’
childabusereview@baspcan.org.uk
Diane’s work centres around all aspects of the journal and the Editorial Team.  Some of her work is based in the York office but she also works remotely from her home office.

Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees is made up of appointed Officers and Trustees, all volunteers from the various disciplines as follows:

The Officers form the core management team for the charity, including the Chair, Past Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer, and the Chairs of the Sub-Committees.  The presence of past officers ensures continuity from a governance perspective.

The Trustees include elected members, branch nominees, co-opted and appointed members.  Branches are eligible to nominate a branch member to the Board and BASPCAN members can seek nomination to be elected at the BASPCAN AGM to fill  vacancies on the Board.  The Board of Trustees endeavour to be representative of the disciplines involved in the protection and welfare of children and young people and will seek to co-opt members to ensure balance.  Members may also be co-opted for a particular expertise.

BASPCAN also has non-trustee members of our two Sub-Committees, which examine Membership and Communications, and Education, Learning and Policy.

Any correspondence for the Officers or Trustees should be sent via Judy Sanderson, National Office Manager to baspcan@baspcan.org.uk.  Confidential correspondence may be sent directly to the BASPCAN Chair at chair@baspcan.org.uk. If any member is interested in seeking nomination please contact Judy in the National Office.

Management Committee (Officers and Sub-committee chairs)

Claire Richards, Lecturer, National Centre for the Study and Prevention of Violence and Abuse (NCSPVA) Worcester
BASPCAN Chair 2015 – 2018

Dr John Devaney MBE, Social Worker, Senior Lecturer in Social Work, Queen’s University Belfast, Northern Ireland
Vice Chair 2016 – 2019

Sharon Beattie, Independent Consultant, Belfast Northern Ireland
Honorary Treasurer 2015 – 2018

Professor Julie Taylor, Professor of Child Protection
Institute of Clinical Sciences, University of Birmingham/Birmingham Children’s Hospital
Honorary Secretary 2016 – 2019

Kate Hills, National Children’s Officer, Dublin
Chair of Membership and Communications Sub Committee and Branch Nominee, Republic of Ireland Branch

Dr Sam Warner, Chartered and Consultant Clinical Psychologist, Manchester
Co-Chair, Education, Learning and Policy Sub Committee and Co-Convenor, Congress 2018

Enid Hendry, Independent Social Work Consultant, Nottingham
Co-Chair, Education, Learning and Policy Sub Committee

Dr Peter Sidebotham, Associate Professor of Child Health, Warwick Medical School
Co-Editor, ‘Child Abuse Review’ and Co-Convenor, Congress 2018

TRUSTEEs

Professor Jane V Appleton, Professor of Primary and Community Care, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
Senior Co-Editor, ‘Child Abuse Review’

Tony Ayers, Education Adviser, Services for Education, Birmingham
Branch Nominee, West Midlands Branch

Dr Caroline Bradbury-Jones, Reader in Nursing, University of Birmingham
Elected Member

Dr Jenny Driscoll, Lecturer in Child Studies, King’s College London
Elected Member

Duncan Helm, Senior Lecturer in Social Work, Stirling University
Branch Nominee, Scottish Branch

Dave Marshall QPM, Director of Dave Marshall Consultancy Ltd
Elected Member

Gerry Marshall, Social Work Inspector, RQIA Belfast
Branch Nominee, Northern Ireland Branch

Jonathan Picken, Independent Consultant and Trainer SSC Ltd, LSCB Business Manager
Appointed Member

Gill Probert, Former Child Protection Co-ordinator, Nottingham (retired)
Branch Nominee, East Midlands Branch
Chair, East Midlands Branch

Mary Shannon, Lecturer In Social Work, Salford University
Branch Nominee, North West Branch

David Spicer LLB Barrister, Shrewsbury
Appointed Member

Wendy Thorogood, Designated Nurse Consultant for Children, NHS Dorset Branch
Nominee, South Coast Branch
Chair, South Coast Branch

Helen Richardson Foster, Researcher, University of Sheffield
Co-opted Member (Social Media)

NON TRUSTEE SUB COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Jennifer Lawrence, Former Solicitor Advocate (retired)

Jeanie McIntee, Chartered Clinical and Forensic Psychologist and Psychotherapist, CTC Psychological Services

Adrienne Plunkett, Independent Consultant

Dr Jean Price, Consultant Paediatrician (retired)

Simon Snell, Former Detective Inspector Devon and Cornwall Constabulary

Lee Sobo Allen, Senior Lecturer in Social Work, Leeds Beckett University

John Slowley, Senior Social Worker (retired)

Danielle Turney, Senior Lecturer in Social Work, University of Bristol